Summer Deals: Bis zu -60% | >> Jetzt Shoppen ☀️

Privacy Policy Soulside App

1. EWR/UK/CH -DE

2. EUR/UK/CH -EN

3.US

EWR/UK/CH
Datenschutzrichtlinie
Datum des Inkrafttretens: 19 November 2023
Einleitung:
Diese Datenschutzerklärung („Datenschutzerklärung“) gilt für die Verarbeitung von personenbezogenen Daten durch die Soulside App im Zusammenhang mit den Anwendungen, den Webseiten, der Software und den zugehörigen Diensten von Soulside (die „Plattform“), die auf diese Datenschutzerklärung verlinken oder darauf verweisen.
Datenverantwortlicher: Wenn Sie im Europäischen Wirtschaftsraum („EWR“), im
Vereinigten Königreich (UK) oder in der Schweiz leben, sind ist Soulside GmbH ein in deutschland ansässiges Unternehmen für die verarbeitung Ihrer Daten im
Zusammenhang mit dieser Datenschutzerklärung.
Von uns erfasste Informationen
Wir sammeln Ihre Daten auf drei Arten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch
erfasste Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen. Weitere Einzelheiten sind unten
aufgeführt.
Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten
● Profilinformationen. Wir erheben Daten, die Sie bei der Einrichtung eines
Kontos angeben, wie z.B. Ihr Geburtsdatum, Ihren Benutzernamen, Ihre
E-Mail-Adresse und/oder Telefonnummer und Ihr Passwort. Sie können Ihrem
Profil weitere Informationen hinzufügen, wie z.B. eine Beschreibung oder ein
Profilfoto.
● Nutzerinhalte. Wir erheben die von Ihnen erstellten oder über die Plattform
veröffentlichten Inhalte, wie z. B. Fotos, Videos, Audioaufnahmen,
Livestreams, Kommentare, Hashtags, Feedback und Reviews sowie die
zugehörigen Metadaten (z.B. wann, wo und von wem die Inhalte erstellt
wurden). Auch wenn Sie kein Nutzer sind, können Informationen über Sie in
Inhalten erscheinen, die von Nutzern auf der Plattform erstellt oder
veröffentlicht werden. Wir erheben Nutzerinhalte durch Vorabladen zum
Zeitpunkt der Erstellung, des Imports oder des Hochladens, unabhängig
davon, ob Sie diese Nutzerinhalte speichern oder hochladen, z. B. um Musik
auf der Grundlage des Videos zu empfehlen. Wir erheben auch Inhalte (z. B.
Text, Bilder und Videos) aus der Zwischenablage Ihres Geräts, wenn Sie
Inhalte auf die Plattform kopieren und einfügen oder Inhalte zwischen der
Plattform und einer Drittanbieterplattform austauschen.
● Direktnachrichten. Wenn Sie mit anderen über Direktnachrichten
kommunizieren, erheben wir den Inhalt der Nachricht und die zugehörigen
Metadaten (z. B. den Zeitpunkt, zu dem die Nachricht gesendet, empfangen
und/oder gelesen wurde, sowie die Teilnehmer der Kommunikation). Wir
erfassen auch Nachrichten, die Sie über unsere Chat-Funktion senden oder
empfangen, wenn Sie mit Händlern kommunizieren, die Ihnen Waren
verkaufen über Soulside.
● Ihre Kontakte. Wenn Sie Ihre Kontakte synchronisieren, greifen wir auf Daten
aus dem Telefonbuch Ihres Geräts zu wie beispielsweise Namen,
Telefonnummern und E-Mail-Adressen, und gleichen diese Daten mit den
Benutzern der Plattform ab. Wenn Sie andere Benutzer über Ihre sozialen
Netzwerkkontakte hinzufügen, erfassen wir Ihre öffentlichen
Profilinformationen sowie Namen und Profile Ihrer sozialen Netzwerkkontakte.
● Kaufinformationen. Wenn Sie einen Kauf oder eine Zahlung auf der oder
über die Plattform abwickeln, einschließlich beim Kauf von Soulside- Coins
oder von Waren über unsere Einkaufsfunktionen, sammeln wir Daten zum
Kauf oder die Zahlungsbuchung, wie z. B. Zahlungskarteninformationen,
Abrechnungs-, Liefer- und Kontaktinformationen und von die von Ihnen
gekauften Artikel.
● Umfragen, Forschung und Werbeaktionen. Wir erheben von Ihnen
bereitgestellte Daten, wenn Sie sich für die Teilnahme an einer Umfrage, einer
Forschung, einer Werbeaktion, einem Wettbewerb, einer Marketingkampagne
oder einer von uns durchgeführten oder gesponserten Veranstaltung
entscheiden.
● Wenn Sie mit uns in Kontakt treten. Wenn Sie mit uns in Kontakt treten,
erheben wir die Daten, die Sie uns senden, wie z. B. Identitäts- oder
Altersnachweise, Feedback oder Anfragen zu Ihrer Nutzung der Plattform
oder Informationen über mögliche Verstöße gegen unsere
Nutzungsbedingungen (unsere „Nutzungsbedingungen“),
Community-Richtlinien (unsere „Richtlinien“) oder andere Bestimmungen.
● Informationen aus von Ihnen verwendeten Formularen und Funktionen.
Wir erheben die von Ihnen bereitgestellten Informationen, wenn Sie ein
Formular auf der Plattform ausfüllen. Sie können Soulside anMelde Formulare
automatisch mit Ihren Kontoinformationen ausfüllen lassen, z. B. mit Ihren
Adressen oder Zahlungsinformationen.
Automatisch erfasste Daten
● Technische Daten. Wir erheben bestimmte Geräte- und
Netzwerkverbindungsdaten, wenn Sie auf die Plattform zugreifen. Zu diesen
Informationen gehören Ihr Gerätemodell, Ihr Betriebssystem,
Tastenanschlagmuster oder -rhythmen, Ihre IP-Adresse und Ihre
Systemsprache. Wir erfassen auch dienstbezogene, diagnostische und
Leistungsdaten, einschließlich Absturzberichte und Leistungsprotokolle. Wir
weisen Ihnen automatisch eine Geräte-ID und eine Nutzer-ID zu. Wenn Sie
sich von mehreren Geräten aus anmelden, verwenden wir Daten wie Ihre
Geräte-ID und Ihre Benutzer-ID, um Ihre Aktivitäten geräteübergreifend zu
identifizieren, so dass wir Ihnen ein nahtloses Anmeldeerlebnis zu bieten
können, sowie aus Sicherheitsgründen.
● Informationen über die Nutzung. Wir erheben Daten darüber, wie Sie
unsere Plattform nutzen, einschließlich Daten über die von Ihnen
angesehenen Inhalte, die Dauer und Häufigkeit Ihrer Nutzung, wie Sie mit
anderen Nutzern in Kontakt treten, Ihren Suchverlauf und Ihre Einstellungen.
● Inhaltliche Merkmale und Eigenschaften. Wir erkennen und erheben
Merkmale und Eigenschaften der Video-, Bild- und Audioaufnahmen, die Teil
Ihrer Nutzerinhalte sind, z. B. durch die Identifizierung von Objekten und
Landschaften, das Vorhandensein oder die Position eines Gesichts oder
anderer Körperteile innerhalb eines Bildes und den Text der in Ihren
Nutzerinhalten gesprochenen Wörter. Wir tun dies zum Beispiel für die
Moderation von Inhalten und zur Bereitstellung von Spezialeffekten (wie
Videofilter und Avatare) und Untertiteln.
● Hergeleitete Daten. Wir schließen von den Daten, die wir über Sie vorliegen
haben, auf Ihre Eigenschaften (z. B. Altersgruppe und Geschlecht) und
Interessen. Wir verwenden diese Rückschlüsse zum Beispiel, um unsere
Plattform sicher zu halten, um Inhalte zu moderieren und, sofern zulässig, um
Ihnen personalisierte Werbung auf der Grundlage Ihrer Interessen
bereitzustellen.
● Cookies. Wir verwenden Cookies und ähnliche Tracking-Technologien für
den Betrieb und die Bereitstellung unserer Dienste. Wir verwenden Cookies
beispielsweise, um Ihre Spracheinstellungen zu speichern, um
sicherzustellen, dass Sie dasselbe Video nicht mehr als einmal sehen, und
aus Sicherheitsgründen. Wir verwenden diese Technologien auch für
Marketingzwecke. Wo dies gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist, holen wir Ihr
Einverständnis zur Verwendung von Cookies ein.
Daten aus anderen Quellen
● Werbe-, Mess- und Datenpartner. Werbetreibende, Messdienste und andere
Partner teilen uns Informationen über Sie und Ihr Verhalten außerhalb der
Plattform mit, z. B. Ihre Aktivitäten auf anderen Webseiten und Apps oder in
Geschäften, einschließlich der Produkte oder Dienstleistungen, die Sie online
oder persönlich erworben haben. Diese Partner teilen uns auch Daten wie
z.B. mobile Identifikatoren für Werbung, gehashte E-Mail-Adressen sowie
Cookie-Identifikatoren
● Händler, Anbieter von Zahlungs- und Transaktionsdiensten. Wir erhalten
Informationen über Sie von Händlern sowie Anbietern von Zahlungs- und
Transaktionsdiensten, wie z.B. Einzelheiten von Zahlungsbestätigungen und
Informationen zur Lieferung von Produkten, die Sie über unsere
Shopping-Funktionen erworben haben.
Wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten
verwenden
Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, um unsere Dienste zu betreiben, bereitzustellen,
weiterzuentwickeln und zu verbessern, unter anderem für die folgenden Zwecke.
● Bereitstellung und Verwaltung unserer Dienste, z.B. um Ihnen die Möglichkeit
zu geben, Inhalte zu erstellen, zu teilen und zu konsumieren und mit anderen
Nutzern und deren Inhalten zu interagieren.
● Bereitstellen unserer Shopping-Funktion und Erleichterung des Kaufs sowie
der Lieferung von Produkten, Waren und Dienstleistungen, einschließlich der
Weitergabe Ihrer Informationen an Händler, Anbieter von Zahlungs- und
Transaktionsdiensten und andere Dienstleister, um Ihre Bestellungen zu
bearbeiten.
● Personalisierung und Anpassung bestimmter Funktionen und Inhalte auf der
Plattform, wie z. B. die Bereitstellung Ihres „Für dich“-Feeds.
● Durchsetzung unserer Nutzungsbedingungen, Richtlinien und anderer für Sie
geltender Bestimmungen. Wir überprüfen Nutzerinhalte und andere
Informationen durch eine Kombination aus technologischen Hilfsmitteln
(einschließlich automatisierter Lösungen) und menschlicher Moderation, um
die Sicherheit und das Wohlbefinden unserer Gemeinschaft zu schützen.
● Bereitstellung bestimmter interaktiver Funktionen, wie z. B. die Möglichkeit,
Ihre Inhalte in den Videos anderer Nutzer zu verwenden und anderen Nutzern
Ihr Konto vorzuschlagen, um Sie mit anderen Nutzern in Verbindung zu
bringen.
● Bereitstellung und Verbesserung unserer Werbedienste, einschließlich der
Schaltung von Anzeigen (einschließlich personalisierter Anzeigen, sofern
zulässig) und der Messung und des Verständnisses der Wirksamkeit der
Anzeigen und anderer Inhalte.
● Aufrechterhaltung und Verbesserung der Sicherheit und Stabilität unserer
Dienste durch die Identifizierung und Behebung von technischen oder
sicherheitsrelevanten Problemen (z. B. technische Bugs, Spam-Konten,
Aufdeckung von Missbrauch, Betrug und illegalen Aktivitäten).
● Überprüfung, Verbesserung und Weiterentwicklung der Plattform, u. a. durch
Überwachung der Interaktionen und der Nutzung über Ihre Geräte hinweg,
durch Analyse der Nutzung der Plattform durch die Nutzer und durch das
Training, den Test und die Verbesserung unserer Technologie, wie z. B.
unserer maschinellen Lernmodelle und Algorithmen.
● Bewerbung der Plattform oder der Dienste Dritter durch
Marketingmitteilungen, Wettbewerbe oder Werbeaktionen.
● Erfüllung unserer rechtlichen Verpflichtungen oder zur Erfüllung von
Aufgaben, die im öffentlichen Interesse liegen, oder zum Schutz der
essentiellen Interessen unserer Nutzer und anderer Personen.
Wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten
weitergeben
Dienstanbieter
Wir beauftragen Dienstanbieter, die uns helfen, unsere Dienste bereitzustellen, zu
unterstützen und weiterzuentwickeln und zu verstehen, wie sie genutzt werden. Sie
bieten unter anderem folgende Dienstleistungen an:
● Cloud-Hosting und Bereitstellung von Inhalten,
● Kundenbetreuung und technische Unterstützung
● Moderation von Inhalten
● Marketing
● Analysen und Online-Zahlungen
Wir geben die von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten, automatisch erfassten Daten und
Daten aus anderen Quellen an diese Dienstleister weiter, soweit dies erforderlich ist, damit diese ihre Dienste erbringen können.
Partner
Plattformen und Partner von Drittanbietern. Wir teilen begrenzte Informationen,
zu denen die von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten, technische Daten und Informationen
über die Nutzung gehören können, mit Drittplattformen und Partnern, deren Plattform
oder Dienste in die Plattform integriert sind. Wir tun dies, um Ihnen ein nahtloses
Erlebnis zu bieten und Ihnen das Teilen Ihrer Inhalte auf anderen Plattformen zu
ermöglichen, und/oder um Plattformen und Partnern von Drittanbietern eine bessere Authentifizierung der Nutzer zu ermöglichen. Zum Beispiel, wenn Sie sich entscheiden:
● sich mit Ihren Kontodaten von einer Drittplattform (z. B. Facebook oder
Google) bei der Plattform anzumelden oder einzuloggen, werden wir
bestimmte technische Daten weitergeben, um dies zu ermöglichen;
● Nutzerinhalte, die Sie auf der Plattform veröffentlichen, auf anderen
Social-Media-Plattformen zu teilen, werden wir Ihre Nutzerinhalte und damit
verbundene Daten weitergeben.
Werbepartner. Wir stellen Werbetreibenden zusammengefasste Daten über die
Leistung ihrer Anzeigen und anderer Inhalte auf der Plattform zur Verfügung, um
ihnen zu helfen, ihre Wirksamkeit zu messen. Wir erstellen diese
zusammengefassten Daten mithilfe der von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten,
automatisch erfassten Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen. Wir geben Ihre Daten
direkt an Werbetreibende weiter, wenn Sie uns dazu Ihre Erlaubnis erteilen.
Mess- und Datenpartner. Wir geben die von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten, Ihre
technischen Daten und Informationen über die Nutzung auch an Drittanbieter weiter,
die uns dabei helfen, die Werbung auf unserer Plattform zu messen und unseren
Werbetreibenden dabei zu helfen, die Wirksamkeit ihrer Werbung zu ermitteln.
Händler, Anbieter von Zahlungs- und Transaktionsdiensten und andere
Dienstleister. Wenn Sie über die Shopping-Funktionen auf unserer Plattform einen
Kauf tätigen, geben wir Kaufinformationen zur Transaktion an den Händler, Anbieter
von Zahlungs- und Transaktionsdiensten und andere Dienstleister weiter. Wir leiten
beispielsweise Angaben zum bestellten Artikel, Kontaktdaten und
Lieferinformationen weiter, damit Ihre Bestellung verarbeitet werden kann. Wir
können diesen Parteien auch bestimmte technische Daten über Ihr Gerät oder Ihre
Verbindungsart offenlegen, um die Sicherheit der Transaktion zu gewährleisten.
Andere
Wir geben Ihre Daten in einigen anderen Szenarien wie folgt weiter:
Nutzer und die Öffentlichkeit. Je nach Ihren Datenschutzeinstellungen können Ihre
Informationen, einschließlich Ihrer Profilinformationen, Nutzerinhalteund
Informationen über die Nutzung., für andere Nutzer und die Öffentlichkeit sichtbar
sein. Wenn Sie beispielsweise ein öffentliches Konto haben und die Sichtbarkeit
Ihrer Beiträge nicht individuell eingeschränkt haben, können Ihre Profilinformationen
und Nutzerinhalte von jedem auf der Plattform oder außerhalb der Plattform
angesehen oder geteilt werden, unabhängig davon, ob die betreffende Person ein
Soulside-Konto hat oder nicht. Je nach Ihren Datenschutzeinstellungen können Ihre Profilinformationen und Nutzerinhalte auch auf Suchmaschinen, Aggregatoren von Inhalten und Nachrichtenseiten erscheinen.
Nutzer unserer Analysedienste. Wir stellen aggregierte Statistiken und Einblicke
zur Verfügung, damit Menschen und Unternehmen leichter verstehen, wie die
Plattform genutzt wird. So können Creator*innen und Werbetreibende beispielsweise Informationen über die Anzahl der Aufrufe, Likes, Kommentare und Freigaben ihrer Videos sowie demografische Informationen über ihre Follower und die Betrachter ihrer Videos erhalten. Wir erstellen diese zusammengefassten Daten mithilfe der von
Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten und automatisch erfassten Daten.
Unternehmenstransaktionen. Ihre Daten können im Zusammenhang mit einer
Unternehmenstransaktion wie z. B. einer Fusion, einem Verkauf von
Vermögenswerten oder Anteilen, einer Restrukturierung, einer Finanzierung, einem Kontrollwechsel oder der Übernahme des gesamten oder eines Teils unseres Unternehmens, an Dritte weitergegeben werden. Rechtliche Verpflichtungen und Rechte. Wir können auf die unter „Von uns
erfasste Informationen“ beschriebenen Daten zugreifen, sie aufbewahren und an
Strafverfolgungsbehörden, Behörden, Forscher, Urheberrechtsinhaber oder andere Dritte weitergeben, wenn wir in gutem Glauben davon ausgehen können, dass dies notwendig ist, um:
● geltendes Recht und rechtliche Verfahren zu befolgen oder behördlichen
Anfragen in Übereinstimmung mit international anerkannten Standards
nachzukommen;
● die Rechte, das Eigentum und die Sicherheit unserer Nutzer, der Inhaber von
Urheberrechten und anderer Personen zu schützen, einschließlich des
Schutzes von Menschenleben oder der Verhinderung drohender körperlicher
Schäden. So können wir beispielsweise in Notfällen Daten (wie Ihre
IP-Adresse) an die Strafverfolgungsbehörden weitergeben, wenn es zur
Gefährdung des Lebens oder der Sicherheit einer Person kommt;
● mögliche Verstöße gegen unsere Nutzungsbedingungen, Richtlinien oder
andere anwendbare Bestimmungen, Richtlinien oder Standards zu
untersuchen und durchzusetzen; oder
● irreführende Aktivitäten, Urheberrechtsverletzungen oder andere illegale
Aktivitäten aufzudecken, zu untersuchen, zu verhindern oder zu bekämpfen.
Weitere Informationen darüber, wie wir mit Anfragen von Strafverfolgungsbehörden und öffentlichen Stellen umgehen, finden Sie in unseren Richtlinien zur Datenanforderung bei Gesetzesvollstreckung. Unsere Rechtsgrundlagen und wie wir Ihre personenbezogenen Daten verarbeiten
Wir verwenden Ihre Daten nur, wenn wir eine „Rechtsgrundlage“ dafür haben. Je
nachdem, warum wir Ihre Daten verwenden (mit anderen Worten: je nach „Zweck“ unserer Verarbeitung), nutzen wir unterschiedliche Rechtsgrundlagen. Zu diesen
Rechtsgrundlagen gehören die vertragliche Erforderlichkeit, berechtigte Interessen
(unsere, Ihre oder die einer anderen Partei), Einwilligung, die Erfüllung einer
rechtlichen Verpflichtung, die Wahrnehmung einer Aufgabe im öffentlichen Interesse
und der Schutz wesentlicher Interessen.
Hier erläutern wir die Rechtsgrundlagen, auf die wir uns bei der Verarbeitung Ihrer
Daten stützen. In diesem Abschnitt wird auch beschrieben, warum wir Ihre Daten
verwenden, wie diese Daten verarbeitet werden, um welche Datenkategorien es sich
handelt und welche Rechte damit verbunden sind (wozu immer auch das Recht auf
Auskunft zu Ihren Daten gehört). Weitere Informationen darüber, wie Sie Ihre Rechte
ausüben können, finden Sie im Abschnitt „Ihre Rechte und Wahlmöglichkeiten“ in der
Datenschutzerklärung.
Vertragliche Notwendigkeit
Bei allen Personen, die aus rechtlicher Sicht dazu in der Lage sind, einen
durchsetzbaren Vertrag einzugehen, verwenden wir die von Ihnen bereitgestellten
Daten, automatisch erfassten Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen, wenn dies zur
Erfüllung des Vertrages, den Sie bei der Registrierung, dem Zugang oder der
Nutzung der Plattform eingehen (unsere Nutzungsbedingungen), erforderlich ist. Das
bedeutet, dass wir Ihre Daten verwenden, um:
● Ihnen die Plattform zur Verfügung stellen. Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, um
Ihnen den Zugriff auf die Plattform und deren Nutzung zu ermöglichen,
einschließlich der Möglichkeit, Inhalte zu erstellen und zu konsumieren, mit
anderen zu interagieren, soziale Funktionen zu nutzen und Ihnen Produkte
und Dienstleistungen anzubieten, die Sie erwerben. Wir personalisieren auch
bestimmte Funktionen und Inhalte auf der Plattform, z. B. durch die
Bereitstellung Ihres „Für dich“-Feeds, der Ihnen Videos zeigt, von denen wir
glauben, dass sie Sie interessieren würden und durch das Vorschlagen von
Konten.
● Produktbestellungen und -lieferungen. Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, um
Bestellungen zu bearbeiten, z. B. um den Kauf und die Lieferung von
Produkten zu ermöglichen, und Ihnen Nachrichten zu Ihren Bestellungen zu
schicken. Dazu gehört die Weitergabe von Kaufinformationen an Händler,
Anbieter von Zahlungs- und Transaktionsdiensten und andere Dienstleister
● Unsere Nutzungsbedingungen, Richtlinien oder Bestimmungen
durchzusetzen. Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, um unsere
Nutzungsbedingungen, Richtlinien und Grundsätze durchzusetzen
(einschließlich automatisierter Lösungen und menschlicher Moderation). Dies
kann eine Altersbeschränkung für Inhalte für Erwachsene, die Beibehaltung
unserer For You Feed-Förderfähigkeitsstandards, die Entfernung von Inhalten
oder die Sperrung Ihres Kontos umfassen, wenn wir feststellen, dass Sie
gegen unsere Nutzungsbedingungen oder Richtlinien verstoßen.
● Unsere Dienste zu verwalten. Wir verwenden die uns vorliegenden Daten
auch zur Verwaltung unserer Dienste, z. B. um mit Ihnen in Bezug auf den
Dienst zu kommunizieren, Sie in Bezug auf Ihre über die Plattform getätigten
Einkäufe auf dem Laufenden zu halten oder zu unterstützen und um Ihre
Anfragen, Forderungen oder Beschwerden zu bearbeiten (einschließlich der
Mitteilung eines Problems oder Anforderung einer Kopie Ihrer Daten).
Ihre Rechte: Wann immer wir Ihre Daten verarbeiten, weil dies für den Vertrag, den
wir mit Ihnen geschlossen haben, erforderlich ist, haben Sie das Recht, die von
Ihnen zur Verfügung gestellten Daten übertragen zu lassen.
Berechtigte Interessen
Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, wenn dies zur Wahrung berechtigter Interessen
erforderlich ist – unabhängig davon, ob diese uns, Sie oder einen Dritten betreffen –
vorausgesetzt, dass diese Interessen nicht durch Ihre Interessen oder Grundrechte
und -freiheiten überwogen werden. Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, um:
Die Nutzung Ihrer Videos in interaktiven Funktionen zu ermöglichen.
● Unsere interaktiven Funktionen wie Duett und Stitch ermöglichen es anderen
Nutzern, Ihre Videos in eigene Videos einzubinden (wenn Sie dies in Ihren
Einstellungen erlauben).
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Den Nutzern Tools zur
Verfügung zu stellen, die zu Kreativität, Zusammenarbeit und Vergnügen
anregen, und den Nutzern die Möglichkeit zu geben, neue Zielgruppen zu
erreichen.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten und automatisch erfasste
Daten.
Ihr Konto anderen Nutzern vorzuschlagen.
● Wir können Ihr Konto anderen Nutzern vorschlagen, z. B. wenn ein Nutzer
seine Kontakte mit der Plattform synchronisiert.
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Es den Nutzern zu
ermöglichen, schnell und effizient andere Nutzer auf unserer Plattform zu
finden und mit ihnen in Kontakt zu treten.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Allen Nutzern nicht personalisierte Werbung bereitzustellen.
● Wir zeigen allen Nutzern nicht personalisierte Werbung, auch denjenigen, die
sich gegen personalisierte Werbung entschieden haben.
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Wir zeigen nicht
personalisierte Werbung, damit wir die Plattform weiterhin kostenlos anbieten
können. Wir verarbeiten begrenzte Kategorien Ihrer Daten, um
sicherzustellen, dass unser Werbedienst für unsere Werbekunden nützlich ist
(z. B. um Benutzern in einem bestimmten Land oder Benutzern, die dieselbe
Sprache sprechen, Werbung anzuzeigen).
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten und automatisch erfasste
Daten.
Mess- und Analysedienste bereitzustellen.
● Wir helfen Creator*innen und Werbetreibenden dabei, die Wirksamkeit und
Verbreitung von Anzeigen und anderen Inhalten, die auf der Plattform
angezeigt werden, zu messen.
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Damit Creator*innen und
Werbetreibende sehen und verstehen können, wie ihre Anzeigen oder Inhalte
abschneiden und welches Publikum ihre Anzeigen oder Inhalte betrachtet
oder mit ihnen interagiert. So können sie fundierte Entscheidungen treffen (z.
B. darüber, welche Art von Werbekampagnen sie durchführen wollen, welche
Zielgruppe sie erreichen wollen und welche Inhalte den Nutzern am besten
gefallen). Dies trägt dazu bei, dass die Werbung und andere Inhalte, die wir
den Nutzern zeigen, relevant und unterhaltsam bleiben und dass die Plattform
für alle Nutzer kostenlos bleibt.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Die Sicherheit und das Wohlergehen unserer Community zu gewährleisten.
● Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, um die Sicherheit und das Wohlergehen unserer
Community zu gewährleisten, einschließlich der Überprüfung von
Nutzerinhalten (und, falls nach geltendem Recht zulässig, von
Direktnachrichten und zugehörigen Metadaten) auf Verstöße gegen unsere
Nutzungsbedingungen, Richtlinien und anderen Bestimmungen. Wir schätzen
auch Ihre Altersgruppe und bitten Sie unter Umständen um zusätzliche
Informationen, um Ihr Alter zu bestätigen.
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Um die Sicherheit
unserer Community zu gewährleisten, die Einhaltung unserer Richtlinien zu
überprüfen und den Missbrauch der Plattform aufzudecken.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Die Sicherheit und Stabilität der Plattform zu gewährleisten.
● Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, um die Stabilität und Sicherheit der Plattform zu
gewährleisten, einschließlich der Identifizierung und Lösung von technischen
oder Sicherheitsproblemen (wie z. B. technische Bugs, Spam-Accounts und
die Aufdeckung von Missbrauch, Betrug und illegalen Aktivitäten).
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Um die Stabilität und
Sicherheit der Plattform zu gewährleisten und sicherzustellen, dass sie
ständig verfügbar und funktionsfähig ist.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Die Plattform zu überprüfen, zu verbessern, zu bewerben und
weiterzuentwickeln.
● Wir verwenden die uns zur Verfügung stehenden Daten, um zu verstehen, wie
die Plattform von den Nutzern verwendet wird, und um die Plattform
weiterzuentwickeln, zu testen und zu verbessern, einschließlich der
Entwicklung und Verbesserung unserer Technologie, wie z. B. unserer
maschinellen Lernmodelle und Algorithmen. Wir verwenden diese
Informationen auch, um die Plattform, beliebte Themen und neue Trends
besser zu verstehen und zu fördern.
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Verbesserung,
Bewerbung und Entwicklung der Plattform auf fundierte Art und Weise.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Kommunikation zu Marketingzwecken zu ermöglichen.
● Wir können Ihnen direkte Marketingnachrichten über Funktionen unserer
Dienste und Dienste von Drittanbietern senden, von denen wir glauben, dass
sie Sie interessieren. Wir können Ihnen auch Werbeaktionen, Wettbewerbe,
Marketingkampagnen oder Veranstaltungen zusenden. Wir holen Ihre
Einwilligung ein, um Ihnen solche Nachrichten zu senden, sofern dies
gesetzlich vorgeschrieben ist.
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Um die Plattform oder
Produkte und Dienstleistungen von Dritten zu bewerben.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Ihre Rechte: Wann immer wir Ihre Daten auf Grund berechtigter Interessen
verwenden, können Sie dem widersprechen und die Einschränkung der Verwendung
verlangen.
Wenn Sie noch nicht volljährig sind (in den meisten relevanten Ländern unter
18 Jahren) und nur begrenzt in der Lage sind, einen durchsetzbaren Vertrag
abzuschließen, und wir Ihre Daten aufgrund vertraglicher Anforderung nicht
verarbeiten können, stützen wir uns auf legitime Interessen und verwenden die
von uns erfassten Daten, um:
Ihnen die Plattform zur Verfügung zu stellen
● Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, um Ihnen den Zugriff auf die Plattform und deren
Nutzung zu ermöglichen, einschließlich der Möglichkeit, Inhalte zu erstellen,
zu teilen und zu konsumieren, mit anderen zu interagieren, Funktionen zu
nutzen und Ihnen Produkte und Dienstleistungen anzubieten, die Sie
erwerben.
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Bereitstellung,
Unterstützung und Pflege von Produkten und Funktionen, die es Nutzern
ohne Möglichkeit für einen durchsetzbaren Vertrag mit uns erlauben, mit
Inhalten zu kommunizieren, sie zu entdecken, sich mit ihnen zu beschäftigen
bzw. sich selbst auszudrücken. Wir stützen uns auch auf das berechtigte
Interesse unserer Nutzer, die Plattform auf einfache und intuitive Weise
nutzen zu können.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Funktionen und Inhalte zu personalisieren
● Außerdem personalisieren wir auf Grundlage Ihrer Daten bestimmte
Funktionen und Inhalte auf der Plattform, z. B. durch die Bereitstellung Ihres
„Für dich“-Feeds, der Ihnen Videos zeigt, von denen wir glauben, dass sie Sie
interessieren würden und durch das Vorschlagen von Konten.
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Bereitstellung,
Unterstützung und Pflege von Produkten und Funktionen, die es Nutzern
ohne Möglichkeit für einen durchsetzbaren Vertrag mit uns erlauben, mit
Inhalten, die ihren Interessen entsprechen, zu kommunizieren, sie zu
entdecken, sich mit ihnen zu beschäftigen. Wir stützen uns auch auf das
berechtigte Interesse unserer Nutzer, die keinen durchsetzbaren Vertrag mit
uns abschließen können, auf die Plattform und Inhalte zugreifen zu können,
die ihren Interessen entsprechen.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Unsere Nutzungsbedingungen, Richtlinien oder Bestimmungen
durchzusetzen.
● Wir verwenden Ihre Daten, um unsere Nutzungsbedingungen, Richtlinien und
Grundsätze durchzusetzen (einschließlich automatisierter Lösungen und
menschlicher Moderation). Dies kann eine Altersbeschränkung für Inhalte für
Erwachsene, die Beibehaltung unserer For You
Feed-Förderfähigkeitsstandards, die Entfernung von Inhalten oder die
Sperrung Ihres Kontos umfassen, wenn wir feststellen, dass Sie gegen
unsere Nutzungsbedingungen oder Richtlinien verstoßen.
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Um die Plattform frei von
schädlichen oder unangemessenen Inhalten zu halten, um verdächtige
Aktivitäten oder Verstöße gegen unsere Nutzungsbedingungen, Richtlinien
oder Grundsätze zu untersuchen und um die Sicherheit von Nutzern zu
schützen, die keinen durchsetzbaren Vertrag mit uns abschließen können,
einschließlich der Verhinderung von Ausbeutung oder anderen Schäden,
denen diese Personen besonders ausgesetzt sein können. Dies liegt auch im
legitimen Interesse unserer Nutzer, die keinen durchsetzbaren Vertrag mit uns
abschließen können, und der Öffentlichkeit im Allgemeinen, um schlechte
Erfahrungen zu abzuwenden und die Sicherheit, die Integrität und den Schutz
zu fördern.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Unsere Dienste zu verwalten.
● – Wir verwenden die uns vorliegenden Daten zur Verwaltung der Plattform, z.
B. um mit Nutzern zu kommunizieren und um Anfragen, Forderungen oder
Beschwerden zu beantworten und zu bearbeiten (einschließlich der Mitteilung
eines Problems oder Anforderung einer Kopie Ihrer Daten).
● Berechtigtes Interesse, auf das wir uns berufen: Um unseren Nutzern, die
keinen durchsetzbaren Vertrag mit uns abschließen können, aussagekräftige
Informationen über dienstbezogene Angelegenheiten zukommen zu lassen
und ihre Anfragen, Ansprüche und Streitigkeiten zu bearbeiten.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen.
Ihre Rechte: Wann immer wir Ihre Daten auf Grund berechtigter Interessen
verwenden, können Sie dem widersprechen und die Einschränkung der Verwendung
verlangen.
Ihre Einwilligung
Wir holen Ihre Einwilligung ein, um auf Ihre Daten zuzugreifen oder sie für bestimmte
Zwecke zu verwenden. Wenn wir dies tun, können Sie Ihre Einwilligung jederzeit
über die Geräteberechtigungen oder In-App-Einstellungen widerrufen.
Personalisierte Werbung.
● Mit Ihrer Einwilligung zeigen wir Ihnen personalisierte Werbung, die auf Ihren
Aktivitäten auf der Plattform und außerhalb der Plattform basiert.
● Verwendete Daten: Von Ihnen bereitgestellte Daten, automatisch erfasste
Daten und Daten aus anderen Quellen zu diesem Zweck.
Ihre Rechte: Wann immer wir Ihre Daten auf der Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung
verwenden, können Sie Ihre Einwilligung jederzeit widerrufen. Der Widerruf Ihrer
Einwilligung berührt jedoch nicht die Rechtmäßigkeit der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten
auf der Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung vor dem Widerruf der Einwilligung. Sie können
Ihre Einwilligung zu den entsprechenden Einstellungen für personalisierte Werbung
widerrufen, indem Sie eine Nachricht an info@soulside.app schreiben mit folgendem
Text:
Vorlage Startet Hier:
“Ich (Ihr Name) habe ein Account dem Namen (Account Name) bei Soulside und
möchte die Einwilligung der Nutzung meiner Daten bei Soulside Widerrufen.
Das aktuelle Datum”
Sie haben auch das Recht, Informationen, die Sie uns zur Verfügung gestellt haben
und die wir auf der Grundlage Ihrer Einwilligung verwenden, übertragen zu lassen.
Erfüllung einer rechtlichen Verpflichtung
Wir können Ihre Informationen, einschließlich Ihrer Profilinformationen oder
Nutzerinhalte, verwenden, wenn dies erforderlich ist, um einer rechtlichen
Verpflichtung nachzukommen. Dies umfasst Situationen, in denen wir verpflichtet
sind, Maßnahmen zu ergreifen, um die Sicherheit unserer Nutzer zu gewährleisten
oder einer rechtmäßigen Anfrage nachzukommen, wie z. B. einer Anordnung zur
Offenlegung von Regierungsbehörden, von Strafverfolgungsbehörden oder von
Gerichten. Im Normalfall verwenden wir dazu die von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten
und automatisch erfasste Daten, wobei dies von der jeweiligen Situation abhängt.
Erfüllung einer Aufgabe im öffentlichen Interesse
Wir können Ihre Daten verwenden, wenn dies zur Erfüllung einer Aufgabe im
öffentlichen Interesse erforderlich ist, einschließlich der Durchführung von
Forschungsarbeiten, der Verhütung und Aufdeckung von Straftaten, des Schutzes
von Kindern und der Förderung der öffentlichen Sicherheit und Integrität gemäß den
geltenden Gesetzen. Im Normalfall verwenden wir dazu die von Ihnen
bereitgestellten Daten und automatisch erfasste Daten, wobei dies von der
jeweiligen Situation abhängt.
Ihre Rechte: Wenn wir Ihre Daten auf der Grundlage verwenden, dass dies für eine
Aufgabe im öffentlichen Interesse erforderlich ist, haben Sie das Recht, unserer
Verwendung zu widersprechen und eine diesbezügliche Einschränkung zu
verlangen.
Schutz wesentlicher Interessen von Personen
Wir können Ihre Daten verwenden, wenn dies notwendig ist, um das Leben, die
körperliche Unversehrtheit oder die Sicherheit von Ihnen oder einer anderen Person
zu schützen. Dies kann die Übermittlung von Daten an Strafverfolgungsbehörden
oder Notdienste in dringenden Situationen zum Schutz von Gesundheit oder Leben
beinhalten. Im Normalfall stellen wir dazu die von Ihnen bereitgestellten Daten und
automatisch erfasste Daten zur Verfügung, wobei dies von der jeweiligen Situation
abhängt.
Ihre Rechte und Wahlmöglichkeiten
Sie haben Rechte und Wahlmöglichkeiten, wenn es um Ihre Daten geht. Einige
dieser Rechte gelten allgemein, während andere nur unter bestimmten Umständen
gelten. Je nach Situation können diese Rechte Einschränkungen unterliegen.
Soulside GmbH ist für die Beantwortung Ihrer Anfrage innerhalb der gesetzlich
vorgeschriebenen Fristen verantwortlich.
Auskunft über Ihre Daten. Sie können von uns verlangen, Ihnen zu bestätigen,
welche Daten wir über Sie verarbeiten, Ihnen bestimmte Daten über die
Verarbeitung zu geben und eine Kopie Ihrer Daten zu erhalten, jeweils ohne Kosten
für Sie. Mit den In-App-Kontrollen können Sie:
● auf Ihre Daten zugreifen, die anderen Nutzern zur Verfügung stehen, indem
Sie auf die Registerkarte „Profil“ in Ihrem Konto navigieren.
● eine Kopie Ihrer Daten anfordern, indem Sie das Tool „Deine Daten
herunterladen“ nutzen. Klicken Sie hier für detaillierte Anweisungen.
Löschen Ihrer Daten. Sie können Ihre Daten löschen oder uns bitten, sie ganz oder
teilweise zu löschen. Mit den In-App-Kontrollen können Sie:
● die in Ihrem Profil veröffentlichten Inhalte löschen, wie z. B. Ihre Nutzerinhalte
und Ihre Profilinformationen.
● Ihr gesamtes Konto löschen.
● die Löschung eines bestimmten Inhalts mithilfe der In-App-Meldefunktion
beantragen.
Berichtigung Ihrer Daten. Sie können Ihre Daten ändern oder uns auffordern, sie
zu ändern oder zu korrigieren, wenn diese Daten nicht korrekt sind. Sie können viele
Ihrer Daten über die In-App-Kontrollen und Einstellungen ändern oder korrigieren (z.
B. Ihre Profilinformationen und Videoinhalte).
Übertragbarkeit Ihrer Daten. Sie haben das Recht auf Datenübertragbarkeit in
Fällen, in denen wir uns auf die vertragliche Erforderlichkeit und die Einwilligung als
Rechtsgrundlage stützen. Das bedeutet, dass Sie das Recht haben, Ihre Daten in
einem strukturierten, gängigen und maschinenlesbaren Format zu erhalten und sie
an einen Dritten weiterzugeben. Sie können von Ihrem Recht auf
Datenübertragbarkeit Gebrauch machen, indem Sie uns eine E mail an:
info@soulside.app
Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten. Sie haben unter bestimmten
Umständen auch das Recht, Widerspruch gegen die Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten
einzulegen. Dieses Recht besteht, wenn wir eine Aufgabe im öffentlichen Interesse
wahrnehmen, unsere berechtigten Interessen oder die eines Dritten verfolgen oder
wenn Ihre Daten unter bestimmten Umständen zum Zwecke der Erleichterung
wissenschaftlicher oder historischer Forschung verarbeitet werden. Wenn Sie einen
Widerspruch einlegen, geben Sie bitte alle relevanten Informationen an,
einschließlich der Verarbeitung, gegen die Sie Widerspruch einlegen, warum Sie
Widerspruch einlegen möchten und wie die Verarbeitung Sie betrifft, sowie alle
zusätzlichen Informationen, die uns Ihrer Meinung nach bei der Prüfung Ihrer Bitte
helfen. Wir werden die betreffende Verarbeitung einstellen, wenn wir keine
zwingenden legitimen Gründe haben, diese Verarbeitung fortzusetzen, oder wenn
wir sie nicht für rechtliche Ansprüche benötigen.
Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten. Sie haben das Recht, die
Einschränkung der Verarbeitung Ihrer Daten zu verlangen, wenn (a) Sie die
Richtigkeit der Daten beanstanden, (b) die Daten unrechtmäßig verarbeitet wurden,
Sie aber der Löschung dieser Daten widersprechen, (c) die Daten für die Verfolgung
oder Verteidigung eines Rechtsanspruchs aufbewahrt werden müssen, oder (d) Sie
der Verarbeitung widersprochen haben und das Ergebnis dieses
Widerspruchbegehrens abwarten.
Um die oben genannten Rechte auszuüben, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte über email
an: info@soulside.app
Bevor wir auf eine Anfrage zur Ausübung eines oder mehrerer der oben genannten
Rechte reagieren können, müssen Sie möglicherweise Ihre Identität oder Ihre
Kontoinformationen bestätigen oder zusätzliche Informationen zur Verfügung stellen,
damit der Antrag nachvollzogen werden kann.
Bitte nutzen Sie die Funktion „Kontakt“, wenn Sie mit der Art und Weise, wie wir auf
eine Ihrer Anfragen zu Ihren Rechten reagiert haben, nicht zufrieden sind. Sie haben
auch das Recht, eine Beschwerde bei der irischen Datenschutzkommission (der für
Soulside GmbH zuständigen Aufsichtsbehörde) oder bei der für Sie zuständigen
Aufsichtsbehörde einzureichen.
Zusätzlich zu diesen Rechten können Sie die Datenschutzeinstellungen für Ihr Konto
anpassen.
Datensicherheit und -aufbewahrung
Die Sicherheit Ihrer Daten ist uns wichtig. Wir ergreifen angemessene technische,
administrative und physische Sicherheitsmaßnahmen, um Ihre Daten vor
unbefugtem Zugriff, Diebstahl, Offenlegung, Änderung oder Verlust zu schützen. Wir
überprüfen unsere Sicherheitsmaßnahmen regelmäßig, um verfügbare neue
Technologien und Methoden zu berücksichtigen.
Wir bewahren Ihre Daten so lange auf, wie es für die Bereitstellung der Plattform und
für die anderen in dieser Datenschutzerklärung genannten Zwecke erforderlich ist.
Wir bewahren die Daten auch auf, wenn dies zur Erfüllung vertraglicher und
rechtlicher Verpflichtungen erforderlich ist, wenn wir ein berechtigtes
Geschäftsinteresse daran haben (z. B. zur Verbesserung und Entwicklung der
Plattform und zur Verbesserung der Sicherheit und Stabilität unserer Dienste) und
zur Geltendmachung oder Verteidigung von Rechtsansprüchen.
Die Aufbewahrungsfristen sind je nach Art der Daten und den Zwecken, für die wir
die Daten verwenden, unterschiedlich. Wenn wir zum Beispiel Ihre Daten
verarbeiten, um Ihnen die Plattform zur Verfügung zu stellen, bewahren wir diese
Daten so lange auf, wie Sie ein Soulside-Konto haben. Zu diesen Daten gehören
Ihre Profilinformationen, Nutzerinhalte und Direktnachrichten. Wenn Sie gegen
unsere Richtlinien oder Nutzungsbedingungen verstoßen, können wir Ihre
Profilinformationen und/oder Nutzerinhalte sofort aus der öffentlichen Ansicht
entfernen, aber Ihre Daten so lange aufbewahren, wie es für die Bearbeitung des
Verstoßes erforderlich ist.
Unsere globalen Aktivitäten und
Datenübertragungen
Zur Unterstützung unserer globalen Aktivitäten:
● Wir speichern die im Abschnitt „Von uns erfasste Informationen“
beschriebenen Informationen auf Servern in den USA und Europa.
● Wir teilen die im Abschnitt „Von uns erfasste Informationen“ genannten Daten
mit Dienstleistern und anderen Dritten wie im Abschnitt „Wie wir Ihre
personenbezogenen Daten weitergeben“ beschrieben. Diese Dritten können
auch außerhalb Ihres Wohnsitzlandes ansässig sein.
Diese Dritten sind verpflichtet, die personenbezogenen Daten ausschließlich
entsprechend den geltenden Datenschutzgesetzen und unter Ergreifung
angemessener Sicherheitsmaßnahmen zum Schutz Ihrer personenbezogenen
Daten zu verarbeiten.
Wenn wir Ihre Daten außerhalb des EWR, des Vereinigten Königreichs oder der
Schweiz übermitteln, stellen wir sicher, dass sie gemäß einem angemessenen
Datenschutzniveau behandelt werden:
● Angemessenheitsentscheidungen. Dabei handelt es sich um Entscheidungen
der Europäischen Kommission gemäß Artikel 45 DSGVO (oder gleichwertigen
Gesetzen), in denen festgestellt wird, dass ein Land ein angemessenes
Datenschutzniveau bietet. Wir übermitteln Ihre personenbezogenen Daten,
die im Abschnitt „Von uns erfasste Informationen“ genannt sind, in Länder, für
die Angemessenheitsentscheidungen vorliegen.
● Standardvertragsklauseln. Die Europäische Kommission hat Vertragsklauseln
gemäß Artikel 46 der Datenschutz-Grundverordnung genehmigt, die es
Unternehmen im EWR ermöglichen, Daten in Länder außerhalb des EWR zu
übertragen. Diese Klauseln (und ihre anerkannten Entsprechungen im
Vereinigten Königreich und der Schweiz) werden als
Standardvertragsklauseln bezeichnet.
Minderjährige Nutzer
Sie müssen mindestens 13 Jahre alt sein, um die Plattform nutzen zu dürfen. Wenn
Sie glauben, dass ein Benutzer dieses Mindestalter noch nicht erreicht hat, melden
Sie uns das bitte über email an: info@soulside.app
Um Nutzern unter 18 Jahren ein altersgerechtes Erlebnis zu bieten, sind bestimmte
Funktionen und Inhalte nicht verfügbar.
Aktualisierungen der Datenschutzerklärung
Wir können diese Datenschutzerklärung von Zeit zu Zeit ändern oder aktualisieren.
Wir werden Sie über alle wesentlichen Änderungen dieser Datenschutzerklärung
durch eine Mitteilung auf der Plattform oder auf anderem Wege informieren. Das
Datum „Letzte Aktualisierung“ oben in dieser Datenschutzerklärung ist das Datum
des Inkrafttretens solcher Änderungen.
Sie können unseren Datenschutz beauftragten hier erreichen:
Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg
Tel. 0941-298693-19
www.projekt29.de

EEA/UK/CH - english
Data Protection Directive
Date of entry into force: November 19, 2023
Introduction
This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") applies to the processing of personal data by the
Soulside App in connection with Soulside's applications, websites, software and related
services (the "Platform") that link or refer to this Privacy Policy.
Data Controller: If you live in the European Economic Area ("EEA"), the United Kingdom
(UK) or Switzerland, Soulside GmbH is a German-based company for the processing of your
data in connection with this Privacy Policy.
Information we collect
We collect your data in three ways: data provided by you, data collected automatically and
data from other external sources. Further details are set out below.
Data provided by you
● Profile information. We collect data that you provide when setting up an
account, such as your date of birth, your username, your e-mail address
and/or telephone number and your password. You can add further information
to your profile, such as a description or a profile photo.
● User content. We collect the content you create or publish via the platform,
such as photos, videos, audio recordings, livestreams, comments, hashtags,
feedback and reviews, as well as the associated metadata (e.g. when, where
and by whom the content was created). Even if you are not a user, information
about you may appear in content created or published by users on the
platform. We collect user content by preloading it at the time of creation,
import or upload, regardless of whether you save or upload this user content,
e.g. to recommend music based on the video. We also collect content (e.g.
text, images and videos) from your device's clipboard when you copy and
paste content onto the Platform or share content between the Platform and a
third-party platform.
● Direct messages. When you communicate with others via direct messages,
we collect the content of the message and the associated metadata (e.g. the
time the message was sent, received and/or read, and the participants in the
communication). We also collect messages that you send or receive via our
chat function when you communicate with merchants who sell you goods via
Soulside.
● Your contacts. When you synchronize your contacts, we access data from
your device's phonebook, such as names, phone numbers and email
addresses, and match this data with users on the Platform. When you add
other users through your social network contacts, we collect your public profile
information and the names and profiles of your social network contacts.
● Purchase information. When you make a purchase or payment on or through
the Platform, including when you purchase Soulside Coins or merchandise
through our shopping features, we collect information about the purchase or
payment transaction, such as payment card information, billing, shipping and
contact information, and the items you purchase.
● Surveys, research and promotions. We collect information provided by you
when you choose to participate in a survey, research, promotion, contest,
marketing campaign or event conducted or sponsored by us.
● When you contact us. When you contact us, we collect the information you
send us, such as proof of identity or age, feedback or requests about your use
of the Platform, or information about possible violations of our Terms of Use
(our "Terms of Use"), Community Guidelines (our "Guidelines") or other
policies.
● Information from forms and features you use. We collect the information you
provide when you fill out a form on the Platform. You can have Soulside
anMelde auto-fill forms with your account information, such as your addresses
or payment information.
Automatically recorded data
● Technical data. We collect certain device and network connection data when
you access the Platform. This information includes your device model,
operating system, keystroke patterns or rhythms, IP address and system
language. We also collect service-related, diagnostic and performance data,
including crash reports and performance logs. We automatically assign you a
device ID and a user ID. If you log in from multiple devices, we use data such
as your device ID and user ID to identify your activity across devices so that
we can provide you with a seamless login experience, as well as for security
reasons.
● Information about usage. We collect data about how you use our Platform,
including data about the content you view, the duration and frequency of your
use, how you engage with other users, your search history and your
preferences.
● Content characteristics and features. We recognize and collect features and
characteristics of the video, image and audio recordings that are part of your
User Content, for example by identifying objects and landscapes, the
presence or position of a face or other body parts within an image and the text
of words spoken in your User Content. We do this, for example, for content
moderation and to provide special effects (such as video filters and avatars)
and subtitles.
● Inferred data. We infer your characteristics (e.g. age group and gender) and
interests from the data we hold about you. We use these inferences, for
example, to keep our Platform secure, to moderate content and, where
permitted, to provide you with personalized advertising based on your
interests.
● Cookies. We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to operate and
provide our Services. For example, we use cookies to remember your
language preferences, to ensure that you do not watch the same video more
than once, and for security purposes. We also use these technologies for
marketing purposes. Where required by law, we will obtain your consent to the
use of cookies.
Data from other sources
● Advertising, measurement and data partners. Advertisers, measurement
services and other partners share information with us about you and your
behavior outside of the Platform, such as your activity on other websites and
apps or in stores, including the products or services you have purchased
online or in person. These partners also share data with us such as mobile
identifiers for advertising, hashed email addresses and cookie identifiers
● Merchants, payment and transaction service providers. We receive
information about you from merchants and payment and transaction service
providers, such as details of payment confirmations and delivery information
for products you have purchased through our shopping features.
How we use your personal data
We use your data to operate, provide, develop and improve our services, including
for the following purposes.
● Provide and administer our Services, for example, to enable you to create,
share and consume content and interact with other users and their content.
● Providing our shopping feature and facilitating the purchase and delivery of
products, goods and services, including sharing your information with
merchants, payment and transaction service providers and other service
providers to process your orders.
● Personalize and customize certain features and content on the Platform, such
as providing your "For You" feed.
● Enforce our Terms of Use, policies and other terms that apply to you. We
review user content and other information through a combination of
technological tools (including automated solutions) and human moderation to
protect the safety and well-being of our community.
● Provide certain interactive features, such as the ability to use your content in
other users' videos and suggest your account to other users to connect you
with other users.
● Providing and improving our advertising services, including serving ads
(including personalized ads where permitted) and measuring and
understanding the effectiveness of the ads and other content.
● Maintaining and improving the security and stability of our services by
identifying and fixing technical or security issues (e.g. technical bugs, spam
accounts, detection of abuse, fraud and illegal activity).
● Review, improve and develop the Platform, including by monitoring
interactions and usage across your devices, analyzing how users use the
Platform and training, testing and improving our technology, such as our
machine learning models and algorithms.
● Promote the Platform or third party services through marketing
communications, contests or promotions.
● To comply with our legal obligations or to perform tasks that are in the public
interest or to protect the vital interests of our users and others.
How we share your personal data
Service provider
We use service providers to help us provide, support and develop our services and
understand how they are used. They provide the following services, among others:
● Cloud hosting and content provision,
● Customer care and technical support
● Content moderation
● marketing
● Analytics and online payments
We pass on the data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from
other sources to these service providers, insofar as this is necessary for them to
provide their services.
Partner
Third-party platforms and partners. We share limited information, which may include
the data you provide, technical data and usage information, with third-party platforms
and partners whose platform or services are integrated with the Platform. We do this
to provide you with a seamless experience and allow you to share your content on
other platforms, and/or to allow third-party platforms and partners to better
authenticate users. For example, if you choose to:
● log in or sign in to the Platform using your account information from a third
party platform (e.g. Facebook or Google), we will share certain technical data
to enable this;
● share User Content that you post on the Platform on other social media
platforms, we will share your User Content and related data.
Advertising Partners. We provide advertisers with aggregated data about the
performance of their ads and other content on the Platform to help them measure
their effectiveness. We create this aggregated data using the data you provide,
automatically collected data and data from other sources. We will share your data
directly with advertisers if you give us permission to do so.
Measurement and data partners. We also share the data you provide, your technical
data and usage information with third parties who help us measure advertising on
our platform and help our advertisers determine the effectiveness of their advertising.
Merchants, payment and transaction service providers and other service providers.
When you make a purchase through the shopping features on our platform, we
share purchase information about the transaction with the merchant, payment and
transaction service providers and other service providers. For example, we pass on
details of the item ordered, contact details and delivery information so that your order
can be processed. We may also disclose certain technical information about your
device or connection type to these parties to ensure the security of the transaction.
Other
We share your data in some other scenarios as follows:
Users and the public. Depending on your privacy settings, your information, including your
profile information, user content and usage information, may be visible to other users and
the public. For example, if you have a public account and have not individually restricted the
visibility of your posts, your profile information and user content may be viewed or shared by
anyone on or off the Platform, whether or not that person has a Soulside account.
Depending on your privacy settings, your profile information and user content may also
appear on search engines, content aggregators and news sites.
Users of our analytics services. We provide aggregated statistics and insights to help people
and businesses understand how the platform is being used. For example, creators and
advertisers can receive information about the number of views, likes, comments and shares
of their videos, as well as demographic information about their followers and the viewers of
their videos. We create this aggregated data using the data you provide and automatically
collected data.
Corporate transactions. Your information may be shared with third parties in connection with
a corporate transaction such as a merger, sale of assets or shares, reorganization, financing,
change of control or acquisition of all or a portion of our business.
Legal obligations and rights. We may access, preserve and disclose the information
described under "Information We Collect" to law enforcement, government agencies,
researchers, copyright owners or other third parties if we have a good faith belief that such
action is necessary to:
● Comply with applicable law and legal process or comply with governmental
requests in accordance with internationally recognized standards;
● protect the rights, property and safety of our users, copyright owners and
others, including the protection of human life or the prevention of imminent
physical harm. For example, we may disclose information (such as your IP
address) to law enforcement authorities in an emergency if there is a threat to
the life or safety of any person;
● investigate and enforce possible violations of our Terms of Use, policies or
other applicable regulations, guidelines or standards; or
● detect, investigate, prevent, or take action regarding deceptive activities,
copyright infringement, or other illegal activities.
For more information on how we handle requests from law enforcement and public
authorities, please refer to our Law Enforcement Data Request Policy.
Our legal bases and how we process your
personal data
We only use your data if we have a "legal basis" for doing so. Depending on why we
use your data (in other words, depending on the "purpose" of our processing), we
use different legal bases. These legal bases include contractual necessity, legitimate
interests (ours, yours or those of another party), consent, compliance with a legal
obligation, performance of a task carried out in the public interest and protection of
vital interests.
Here we explain the legal bases we rely on to process your data. This section also
describes why we use your data, how this data is processed, what categories of data
are involved and what rights are associated with this (which always includes the right
of access to your data). For more information on how you can exercise your rights,
please refer to the section "Your rights and choices" in the Privacy Policy.
Contractual necessity
For all persons who are legally capable of entering into an enforceable contract, we
use the data you provide, automatically collected data and data from other sources if
this is necessary to fulfill the contract you enter into when registering, accessing or
using the platform (our terms of use). This means that we use your data to:
● Provide you with the Platform. We use your information to enable you to
access and use the Platform, including the ability to create and consume
content, interact with others, use social features, and offer you products and
services that you purchase. We also personalize certain features and content
on the Platform, such as by providing your "For You" feed, showing you
videos that we think would interest you and suggesting accounts.
● Product orders and deliveries. We use your data to process orders, for
example to enable the purchase and delivery of products, and to send you
messages about your orders. This includes sharing purchase information with
merchants, payment and transaction service providers and other service
providers
● Enforce our terms of use, policies or regulations. We use your information to
enforce our terms of use, policies and guidelines (including automated
solutions and human moderation). This may include age-restricting adult
content, maintaining our For You Feed eligibility standards, removing content
or suspending your account if we determine that you are in violation of our
Terms of Service or policies.
● To administer our services. We also use the information we hold to administer
our Services, for example, to communicate with you in relation to the Service,
to keep you informed or assist you in relation to your purchases made through
the Platform and to deal with your queries, claims or complaints (including
notifying you of a problem or requesting a copy of your information).
Your rights: Whenever we process your data because this is necessary for the
contract we have concluded with you, you have the right to have the data you have
provided transferred.
Legitimate interests
We use your data if this is necessary to safeguard legitimate interests - regardless of
whether these concern us, you or a third party - provided that these interests are not
outweighed by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms. We use your data
to:
To enable the use of your videos in interactive functions.
● Our interactive features such as Duet and Stitch allow other users to embed
your videos in their own videos (if you allow this in your settings).
● Legitimate interest that we rely on: To provide users with tools that inspire
creativity, collaboration and enjoyment, and to enable users to reach new
audiences.
● Data used: Data provided by you and automatically collected data.
Suggest your account to other users.
● We may suggest your account to other users, e.g. if a user synchronizes their
contacts with the platform.
● Legitimate interest that we rely on: To enable users to quickly and efficiently
find and connect with other users on our platform.
● Data used: Data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from
other sources.
To provide non-personalized advertising to all users.
● We show non-personalized advertising to all users, including those who have
opted out of personalized advertising.
● Legitimate interest to which we refer: We show non-personalized advertising
so that we can continue to offer the platform free of charge. We process
limited categories of your data to ensure that our advertising service is useful
to our advertisers (for example, to show ads to users in a particular country or
users who speak the same language).
● Data used: Data provided by you and data collected automatically.
Measurement and analysis services.
● We help creators and advertisers measure the effectiveness and distribution
of ads and other content displayed on the platform.
● Legitimate interest that we rely on: So that creators and advertisers can see
and understand how their ads or content are performing and which audiences
are viewing or interacting with their ads or content. This allows them to make
informed decisions (e.g. about what type of advertising campaigns to run,
what audience to reach and what content users like best). This helps to
ensure that the advertising and other content we show to users remains
relevant and entertaining, and that the platform remains free for all users.
● Data used: Data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from
other sources.
To ensure the safety and well-being of our community.
● We use your information to ensure the safety and well-being of our
community, including reviewing user content (and, where permitted by
applicable law, direct messages and associated metadata) for violations of our
Terms of Service, policies and other terms. We also estimate your age group
and may ask you for additional information to confirm your age.
● Legitimate interest we rely on: To ensure the safety of our community, to verify
compliance with our policies and to detect misuse of the platform.
● Data used: Data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from
other sources.
To ensure the security and stability of the platform.
● We use your data to ensure the stability and security of the platform, including
the identification and resolution of technical or security issues (such as
technical bugs, spam accounts and the detection of abuse, fraud and illegal
activities).
● Legitimate interest on which we rely: To ensure the stability and security of the
platform and to ensure that it is constantly available and functional.
● Data used: Data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from
other sources.
To review, improve, promote and further develop the platform.
● We use the data available to us to understand how the Platform is used by
users and to further develop, test and improve the Platform, including
developing and improving our technology, such as our machine learning
models and algorithms. We also use this information to better understand and
promote the Platform, popular topics and emerging trends.
● Legitimate interest we rely on: Improving, promoting and developing the
platform in an informed way.
● Data used: Data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from
other sources.
Enable communication for marketing purposes.
● We may send you direct marketing messages about features of our Services
and third party services that we think may interest you. We may also send you
promotions, competitions, marketing campaigns or events. We will obtain your
consent to send you such messages where required by law.
● Legitimate interest on which we rely: To promote the Platform or third party
products and services.
● Data used: Data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from
other sources.
Your rights: Whenever we use your data on the basis of legitimate interests, you can
object to this and request the restriction of its use.
If you are under the age of majority (under 18 in most relevant countries) and
of limited capacity to enter into an enforceable contract and we are unable to
process your data due to contractual requirement, we will rely on legitimate
interests and use the data we collect to:
Provide you with the Platform
● We use your data to enable you to access and use the Platform, including the
ability to create, share and consume content, interact with others, use
features and offer you products and services that you purchase.
● Legitimate interest we rely on: To provide, support and maintain products and
features that allow users to interact with, discover, engage with or express
themselves through content without the possibility of an enforceable contract
with us. We also rely on the legitimate interest of our users to be able to use
the platform in a simple and intuitive way.
● Data used: Data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from
other sources.
Personalize features and content
● We also personalize certain features and content on the Platform based on
your data, for example by providing you with your "For You" feed, showing you
videos that we think you would be interested in and suggesting accounts.
● Legitimate interest we rely on: Providing, supporting and maintaining products
and features that allow users, without the possibility of an enforceable
contract with us, to communicate, discover, engage with content that matches
their interests. We also rely on the legitimate interest of our users who cannot
enter into an enforceable contract with us to access the platform and content
that matches their interests.
● Data used: Data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from
other sources.
To enforce our terms of use, policies or guidelines.
● We use your information to enforce our terms of use, policies and guidelines
(including automated solutions and human moderation). This may include
age-restricting adult content, maintaining our For You Feed eligibility
standards, removing content or suspending your account if we find that you
are in breach of our terms of use or policies.
● Legitimate interest we rely on: To keep the Platform free of harmful or
inappropriate content, to investigate suspicious activity or violations of our
Terms of Service, policies or guidelines, and to protect the safety of users who
cannot enter into an enforceable contract with us, including to prevent
exploitation or other harm to which these individuals may be particularly
vulnerable. This is also in the legitimate interests of our users who cannot
enter into an enforceable contract with us, and the public in general, to deter
bad experiences and promote safety, integrity and security.
● Data used: Data provided by you, data collected automatically and data from
other sources.
Manage our services.
● - We use the data we hold to administer the Platform, e.g. to communicate
with users and to respond to and deal with queries, claims or complaints
(including notifying you of a problem or requesting a copy of your data).
● Legitimate interest on which we rely: To provide meaningful information about
service-related matters to our users who cannot enter into an enforceable
contract with us and to deal with their inquiries, claims and disputes.
● Data Used: Data provided by you, data collected automatically and data from
other sources.
Your rights: Whenever we use your data on the basis of legitimate interests,
you can object to this and request the restriction of its use.
Your consent
We obtain your consent to access your data or to use it for certain purposes. If we do
this, you can withdraw your consent at any time via the device permissions or in-app
settings.
Personalized advertising.
With your consent, we will show you personalized advertising based on your
activities on and off the Platform.
Data used: Data provided by you, automatically collected data and data from other
sources for this purpose.
Your rights: Whenever we use your data on the basis of your consent, you can
withdraw your consent at any time. However, the withdrawal of your consent does
not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your data based on your consent prior
to the withdrawal of consent. You can withdraw your consent to the relevant settings
for personalized advertising by writing a message to info@soulside.app with the
following text:
Template starts here:
"I (your name) have an account with the name (account name) at Soulside and
would like to revoke my consent to the use of my data at Soulside.
The current date"
You also have the right to have information that you have provided to us and that we
use on the basis of your consent transferred.
Fulfillment of a legal obligation
We may use your information, including your profile information or user content,
when necessary to comply with a legal obligation. This includes situations where we
are required to take steps to ensure the safety of our users or to comply with a lawful
request, such as a disclosure order from government authorities, law enforcement
agencies or courts. Normally, we use the data you provide and automatically
collected data, depending on the situation.
Fulfillment of a task in the public interest
We may use your data where it is necessary for the performance of a task carried
out in the public interest, including carrying out research, preventing and detecting
crime, protecting children and promoting public safety and integrity in accordance
with applicable laws. We will normally use the data you provide and automatically
collected data for this purpose, depending on the situation.
Your rights: If we use your data on the basis that it is necessary for a task carried out
in the public interest, you have the right to object to our use and to request that it be
restricted.
Protection of essential interests of persons
We may use your data if this is necessary to protect the life, physical integrity or
safety of you or another person. This may include the transmission of data to law
enforcement authorities or emergency services in urgent situations to protect health
or life. Normally, we will provide the data you provide and automatically collected
data for this purpose, depending on the situation.
Your rights and options
You have rights and choices when it comes to your data. Some of these rights apply
generally, while others only apply in certain circumstances. Depending on the
situation, these rights may be subject to restrictions. Soulside GmbH is responsible
for responding to your request within the time limits prescribed by law.
Information about your data. You can ask us to confirm what data we are processing
about you, provide you with specific details about the processing and obtain a copy
of your data, in each case at no cost to you. With the in-app controls you can:
● access your data that is available to other users by navigating to the "Profile"
tab in your account.
● Request a copy of your data by using the "Download your data" tool. Click
here for detailed instructions.
Deleting your data. You can delete your data or ask us to delete all or part of it. With
the in-app controls you can:
● Delete the content published in your profile, such as your user content and
your profile information.
● Delete your entire account.
● Request the deletion of specific content using the in-app reporting function.
Correction of your data. You can change your data or ask us to change or correct it if
it is incorrect. You can change or correct much of your data via the in-app controls
and settings (e.g. your profile information and video content).
Portability of your data. You have the right to data portability in cases where we rely
on contractual necessity and consent as the legal basis. This means that you have
the right to receive your data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable
format and to transmit it to a third party. You can exercise your right to data portability
by sending us an email to:
info@soulside.app
Objection to the processing of your data. You also have the right to object to the
processing of your data in certain circumstances. This right exists where we are
carrying out a task in the public interest, pursuing our legitimate interests or those of
a third party, or where your data is being processed for the purpose of facilitating
scientific or historical research in certain circumstances. If you make an objection,
please provide all relevant information, including the processing you are objecting to,
why you wish to object and how the processing affects you, as well as any additional
information you think will help us to consider your request. We will stop the
processing in question if we have no compelling legitimate grounds to continue that
processing or if we do not need it for legal claims.
Restriction of the processing of your data. You have the right to request the
restriction of the processing of your data if (a) you contest the accuracy of the data,
(b) the data has been processed unlawfully but you oppose the erasure of that data,
(c) the data needs to be retained for the establishment, exercise or defense of a
legal claim, or (d) you have objected to the processing and are awaiting the outcome
of that objection request.
To exercise the above rights, please contact us via email at:
info@soulside.app
Before we can respond to a request to exercise one or more of the above rights, you
may be required to confirm your identity or account information or provide additional
information so that the request can be tracked.
Please use the "Contact Us" function if you are not satisfied with the way we have
responded to any of your rights requests. You also have the right to lodge a
complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commission (the supervisory authority
responsible for Soulside GmbH) or with your local supervisory authority.
In addition to these rights, you can adjust the privacy settings for your account.
Data security and storage
The security of your data is important to us. We take appropriate technical,
administrative and physical security measures to protect your data from
unauthorized access, theft, disclosure, alteration or loss. We regularly review our
security measures to take account of available new technologies and methods.
We will retain your information for as long as necessary to provide the Platform and
for the other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We also retain the data if this is
necessary to fulfill contractual and legal obligations, if we have a legitimate business
interest in doing so (e.g. to improve and develop the platform and to improve the
security and stability of our services) and to assert or defend legal claims.
The retention periods vary depending on the type of data and the purposes for which
we use the data. For example, if we process your data to provide you with the
platform, we will retain this data for as long as you have a Soulside account. This
data includes your profile information, user content and direct messages. If you
violate our policies or terms of use, we may remove your profile information and/or
user content from public view immediately, but retain your data for as long as
necessary to process the violation.
Our global activities and data transfers
To support our global activities:
● We store the information described in the "Information we collect" section on
servers in the United States and Europe.
● We share the information described in the "Information we collect" section
with service providers and other third parties as described in the "How we
share your personal information" section. These third parties may also be
located outside your country of residence.
These third parties are obliged to process the personal data only in accordance with
the applicable data protection laws and by taking appropriate security measures to
protect your personal data.
If we transfer your data outside the EEA, the United Kingdom or Switzerland, we will
ensure that it is treated in accordance with an adequate level of data protection:
Adequacy decisions. These are decisions by the Europäischen Kommission under
Article 45 GDPR (or equivalent legislation) which determine that a country provides
an adequate level of data protection. We transfer your personal data identified in the
"Information we collect" section to countries for which adequacy decisions have been
made.
Standard Contractual Clauses. The European Commission has approved contractual
clauses under Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation that allow
companies in the EEA to transfer data outside the EEA. These clauses (and their
approved equivalents in the UK and Switzerland) are known as Standard Contractual
Clauses.
Minors
You must be at least 13 years old to use the platform. If you believe that a user has
not yet reached this minimum age, please notify us by email: info@soulside.app
In order to provide an age-appropriate experience for users under the age of 18,
certain features and content are not available.
Updates to the privacy policy
We may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of
any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the Platform or by
other means. The "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy is the effective
date of such changes.
You can contact our data protection officer here:
Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg
Tel. 0941-298693-19
www.projekt29.de

U.S.
Privacy Policy
Last updated: May 22, 2023
This Privacy Policy applies to Soulside services (the “Platform”), which include
Soulside apps, websites, software and related services accessed via any platform or
device that link to this Privacy Policy. The Platform is provided and controlled by
Soulside Inc. (“Soulside”, “we” or “us”). We are committed to protecting and
respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, share, and
otherwise process the personal information of users and other individuals age 13
and over in connection with our Platform. For information about how we collect, use,
share, and otherwise process the personal information of users under age 13
(“Children”), please refer to our Children’s Privacy Policy.
Capitalized terms that are not defined in this Privacy Policy have the meaning given
to them in the Terms of Service.
What Information We Collect
We may collect information from and about you, including information that you
provide, information from other sources, and automatically collected information.
Information You Provide
When you create an account, upload content, contact us directly, or otherwise use
the Platform, you may provide some or all of the following information:
● Account and profile information, such as name, age, username, password,
language, email, phone number, social media account information, and profile
image.
● User-generated content, including comments, photographs, livestreams,
audio recordings, videos, text, hashtags, and virtual item videos that you
choose to create with or upload to the Platform (“User Content”) and the
associated metadata, such as when, where, and by whom the content was
created. Even if you are not a user, information about you may appear in User
Content created or published by users on the Platform. When you create User
Content, we may upload or import it to the Platform before you save or post
the User Content (also known as pre-uploading), for example, in order to
recommend audio options, generate captions, and provide other personalized
recommendations. If you apply an effect to your User Content, we may collect
a version of your User Content that does not include the effect.
● Messages, which include information you provide when you compose, send,
or receive messages through the Platform’s messaging functionalities. They
include messages you send through our chat functionality when
communicating with merchants who sell goods to you, and your use of virtual
assistants when purchasing items through the Platform. That information
includes the content of the message and information about the message,
such as when it was sent, received, or read, and message participants.
Please be aware that messages you choose to send to other users of the
Platform will be accessible by those users and that we are not responsible for
the manner in which those users use or share the messages.
● Information, including text, images, and videos, found in your device’s
clipboard, with your permission. For example, if you choose to initiate
information sharing with a third-party platform, or choose to paste content
from the clipboard onto the Platform, we access this information stored in your
clipboard in order to fulfill your request.
● Purchase information, including payment card numbers or other third-party
payment information (such as PayPal) where required for the purpose of
payment, and billing and shipping address. We also collect information that is
required for extended warranty purposes and your transaction and purchase
history on or through the Platform.
● Your phone and social network contacts, with your permission. If you choose
to find other users through your phone contacts, we will access and collect
information such as names, phone numbers, and email addresses, and match
that information against existing users of the Platform. If you choose to find
other users through your social network contacts, we will collect your public
profile information as well as names and profiles of your social network
contacts.
● Your choices and communication preferences.
● Information to verify an account such as proof of identity or age.
● Information in correspondence you send to us, including when you contact us
for support.
● Information you share through surveys or your participation in challenges,
research, promotions, marketing campaigns, events, or contests such as your
gender, age, likeness, and preferences.
Information From Other Sources
We may receive the information described in this Privacy Policy from other sources,
such as:
● If you choose to sign-up or log-in to the Platform using a third-party service
such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, or Google, or link your Soulside
account to a third-party service, we may collect information from the
service–for example, your public profile information (such as nickname),
email, and contact list.
● Advertisers, measurement and other partners share information with us about
you and the actions you have taken outside of the Platform, such as your
activities on other websites and apps or in stores, including the products or
services you purchased, online or in person. These partners also share
information with us, such as mobile identifiers for advertising, hashed email
addresses and phone numbers, and cookie identifiers, which we use to help
match you and your actions outside of the Platform with your Soulside
account. Some of our advertisers and other partners enable us to collect
similar information directly from their websites or apps by integrating our
Soulside Advertiser Tools (such as Soulside Pixel).
● We may obtain information about you from certain affiliated entities within our
corporate group, including about your activities on their platform.
● We may receive information about you from others, including where you are
included or mentioned in User Content, direct messages, in a complaint,
appeal, request or feedback submitted to us, or if your contact information is
provided to us. We may collect information about you from other publicly
available sources.
Automatically Collected Information
We automatically collect certain information from you when you use the Platform,
including internet or other network activity information such as your IP address,
geolocation-related data, unique device identifiers, browsing and search history
(including content you have viewed in the Platform), and Cookies.
● Usage Information. We collect information regarding your use of the Platform
and any other User Content that you generate through or upload to our
Platform.
● Device Information. We collect certain information about the device you use
to access the Platform, such as your IP address, user agent, mobile carrier,
time zone settings, identifiers for advertising purposes, model of your device,
the device system, network type, device IDs, your screen resolution and
operating system, app and file names and types, keystroke patterns or
rhythms, battery state, audio settings and connected audio devices. We
automatically assign you a device ID and user ID. Where you log-in from
multiple devices, we will be able to use information such as your device ID
and user ID to identify your activity across devices. We may also associate
you with information collected from devices other than those you use to log-in
to the Platform.
● Location Data. We collect information about your approximate location,
including location information based on your SIM card and/or IP address. In
addition, we collect location information (such as tourist attractions, shops, or
other points of interest) if you choose to add the location information to your
User Content. Current versions of the app do not collect precise or
approximate GPS information from U.S. users. If you are still using an older
version that allowed for collection of precise or approximate GPS information
(last release in August 2020) and you granted us permission to do so, we may
collect such information.
● Image and Audio Information. We may collect information about the videos,
images and audio that are a part of your User Content, such as identifying the
objects and scenery that appear, the existence and location within an image
of face and body features and attributes, the nature of the audio, and the text
of the words spoken in your User Content. We may collect this information to
enable special video effects, for content moderation, for demographic
classification, for content and ad recommendations, and for other
non-personally-identifying operations. We may collect biometric identifiers and
biometric information as defined under U.S. laws, such as faceprints and
voiceprints, from your User Content. Where required by law, we will seek any
required permissions from you prior to any such collection. Click here to learn
more.
● Metadata. When you upload or create User Content, you automatically
upload certain metadata that is connected to the User Content. Metadata
describes other data and provides information about your User Content that
will not always be evident to the viewer. For example, in connection with your
User Content the metadata can describe how, when, where, and by whom the
piece of User Content was created, collected, or modified and how that
content is formatted. It also includes information, such as your account name,
that enables other users to trace back the User Content to your user account.
Additionally, metadata includes data that you choose to provide with your
User Content, e.g., any hashtags used to mark keywords to the video and
captions.
● Cookies. We and our service providers and business partners use cookies
and other similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, flash cookies, etc.)
(“Cookies”) to automatically collect information, measure and analyze how
you use the Platform, including which pages you view most often and how you
interact with content, enhance your experience using the Platform, improve
the Platform, provide you with advertising, and measure the effectiveness of
advertisements and other content. We and our partners also use Cookies to
promote the Platform on other platforms and websites. Cookies enable the
Platform to provide certain features and functionality. Web beacons are very
small images or small pieces of data embedded in images, also known as
“pixel tags” or “clear GIFs,” that can recognize Cookies, the time and date a
page is viewed, a description of the page where the pixel tag is placed, and
similar information from your computer or device.
We may link your contact or account information with your activity on and off our
Platform across all your devices, using your email or other log-in or device
information. We may use this information to display advertisements on our Platform
tailored to your interests, preferences, and characteristics.
We are not responsible for the privacy practices of our service providers and
business partners, and the information practices of these service providers and
business partners are not covered by this Privacy Policy.
We may aggregate or de-identify the information described above. Aggregated or
de-identified data is not subject to this Privacy Policy.
How We Use Your Information
As explained below, we use your information to improve, support and administer the
Platform, to allow you to use its functionalities, and to fulfill and enforce our Terms of
Service. We may also use your information to, among other things, show you
suggestions, promote the Platform, and customize your ad experience.
We generally use the Information We Collect:
● To fulfill requests for products, services, Platform functionality, support and
information for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis,
testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes and to solicit your feedback.
● To customize the content you see when you use the Platform. For example,
we may provide you with services based on the country settings you have
chosen or show you content that is similar to content that you have liked or
interacted with.
● To send promotional materials from us or on behalf of our affiliates and trusted
third parties.
● To improve and develop our Platform and conduct product development.
● To measure and understand the effectiveness of the advertisements we serve
to you and others and to deliver advertising, including targeted advertising, to
you on the Platform.
● To make suggestions and provide a customized ad experience.
● To support the social functions of the Platform, including to permit you and
others to connect with each other (for example, through our Find Friends
function), to suggest accounts to you and others, and for you and others to
share, download, and otherwise interact with User Content posted through the
Platform.
● To use User Content as part of our advertising and marketing campaigns to
promote the Platform.
● To understand how you use the Platform, including across your devices.
● To infer additional information about you, such as your age, gender, and
interests.
● To help us detect abuse, fraud, and illegal activity on the Platform.
● To promote the safety and security of the Platform, including by scanning,
analyzing, and reviewing User Content, messages and associated metadata
for violations of our Terms of Service, Community Guidelines, or other
conditions and policies.
● To verify your identity in order to use certain features, such as livestream or
verified accounts, or when you apply for a Pro Account, to ensure that you are
old enough to use the Platform (as required by law), or in other instances
where verification may be required.
● To communicate with you, including to notify you about changes in our
services.
● To announce you as a winner of our contests or promotions if permitted by the
promotion rule, and to send you any applicable prizes.
● To enforce our Terms of Service, Community Guidelines, and other conditions
and policies.
● Consistent with your permissions, to provide you with location-based services,
such as advertising and other personalized content.
● To train and improve our technology, such as our machine learning models
and algorithms.
● To combine all the Information We Collect or receive about you for any of the
foregoing purposes.
● To facilitate sales, promotion, and purchases of goods and services and to
provide user support.
● For any other purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect your
information or pursuant to your consent.
How We Share Your Information
We are committed to maintaining your trust, and while Soulside does not sell your
personal information or share your personal information with third parties for
purposes of cross-context behavioral advertising where restricted by applicable law,
we want you to understand when and with whom we may share the Information We
Collect for business purposes.
Service Providers and Business Partners
We share the categories of personal information listed above with service providers
and business partners to help us perform business operations and for business
purposes, including research, payment processing and transaction fulfillment,
database maintenance, administering contests and special offers, technology
services, deliveries, sending communications, advertising and marketing services,
analytics, measurement, data storage and hosting, disaster recovery, search engine
optimization, and data processing. These service providers and business partners
may include:
● Payment processors and transaction fulfillment providers, who may receive
the Information You Provide, Information From Other Sources, and
Automatically Collected Information but who do not receive your message
data, including, in particular, the following third-party payment
providers/processors: PayPal
(https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full) and Stripe
(https://stripe.com/en-ie/privacy).
● Customer and technical support providers, who may receive the Information
You Provide, Information From Other Sources, and Automatically Collected
Information.
● Researchers who may receive the Information You Provide, Information From
Other Sources, and Automatically Collected Information but would not receive
your payment information or message data.
● Advertising, marketing, and analytics vendors, who may receive the
Information You Provide, Information From Other Sources, and Automatically
Collected Information but would not receive your payment information or
message data.
In Connection with a Sale, Merger, or Other
Business Transfer
We may share all of the Information We Collect in connection with a substantial
corporate transaction, such as the sale of a website, a merger, consolidation, asset
sales, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.
For Legal Reasons
We may disclose any of the Information We Collect to respond to subpoenas, court
orders, legal process, law enforcement requests, legal claims, or government
inquiries, and to protect and defend the rights, interests, safety, and security of the
Platform, our affiliates, users, or the public. We may also share any of the
Information We Collect to enforce any terms applicable to the Platform, to exercise
or defend any legal claims, and comply with any applicable law.
With Your Consent
We may share your information for other purposes pursuant to your consent or at
your direction.
We partner with third-party services (such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, and
Google) to offer you a seamless sign-up, log-in, and content-sharing experience. We
may share information about you with these third-party services if you choose to use
these features. For example, the services may receive information about your activity
on the Platform and may notify your connections on the third-party services about
your use of the Platform, in accordance with their privacy policies. If you choose to
allow a third-party service to access your account, we will share certain information
about you with the third party. Depending on the permissions you grant, the third
party may be able to obtain your account information and other information you
choose to provide.
If you choose to engage in public activities on the Platform, you should be aware that
any information you share may be read, collected, or used by other users. You
should use caution in disclosing personal information while using the Platform. We
are not responsible for the information you choose to submit.
When you make a purchase from a third party on the Platform, including from a
merchant selling products through our shopping features, we share the information
related to the transaction with that third party and their service providers and
transaction fulfillment providers. By making the purchase, you are directing us to
share your information in this way. These entities may use the information shared in
accordance with their privacy policies.
Your Rights
You may submit a request to know, access, correct or delete the information we have
collected about you at info@soulside.app. You may appeal any decision we have
made about your request by following the instructions in the communication you
receive from us notifying you of our decision. You may also exercise your rights to
know, access, correct, delete, or appealby sending your request to the physical
address provided in the “Contact Us” section below. You can also update your
account information directly through your in-app settings, as well as request a copy
of your Soulside data or request to deactivate or delete your account. Your right to
know includes what personal information we have collected about you, including the
categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the business
or commercial purpose for collecting or sharing personal information, the categories
of third parties to whom we share the personal information, and the specific pieces of
personal information we have collected about you. We do not discriminate based on
the exercise of any privacy rights that you might have.
You may be entitled, in accordance with applicable law, to submit a request through
an authorized agent. To designate an authorized agent to exercise choices on your
behalf, please provide evidence that you have given such agent power of attorney or
that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests to exercise
rights on your behalf. We will respond to your request consistent with applicable law
and subject to proper verification. We will verify your request by asking you to send it
from the email address associated with your account or to provide information
necessary to verify your account.
The metrics for requests to access, correct, and delete received by Soulside during
the previous calendar year can be found here.
While some of the information that we collect and use may constitute sensitive
personal information, we only process such information in order to provide the
Platform and within other exemptions under applicable law. For example, we may
process your financial information in order to provide you the goods or services you
request from us or your driver’s license number in order to verify your identity.
Your Choices
● You may be able to control some of the Information We Collect through your
device browser settings to refuse or disable Cookies. Because each browser
is different, please consult the instructions provided by your browser. Please
note that you may need to take additional steps to refuse or disable certain
types of Cookies. In addition, your choice to disable Cookies is specific to the
particular browser or device that you are using when you disable Cookies, so
you may need to separately disable Cookies for each type of browser or
device. If you choose to refuse, disable, or delete Cookies, some of the
functionality of the Platform may no longer be available to you. Without this
information, we are not able to provide you with all of the requested services.
● You can navigate to "Ads" in your in-app settings to opt-out of targeted
advertising based on personal information about your activity on nonaffiliated
apps and websites.
● You may be able to manage third-party advertising preferences for some of
the third parties we work with to serve advertising across the Internet by using
the choices available at
https://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp and
https://www.aboutads.info/choices.
● Your device may have controls that determine what Information We Collect.
For example, you can control whether we can collect your mobile advertising
identifier for advertising through settings on your Apple and Android devices.
● You can opt out of marketing or advertising emails by using the “unsubscribe”
link or mechanism noted in marketing or advertising emails.
● Current versions of the app do not collect precise or approximate GPS
information from U.S. users. If you are still using an older version that allowed
for collection of precise or approximate GPS information (last release in
August 2020) and you granted us permission to do so, you can prevent your
device from sharing such information with the Platform at any time through
your device’s operating system settings.
● If you have registered for an account, you may access, review, and update
certain personal information that you have provided to us by logging into your
account and using available features and functionalities.
● Some browsers transmit “do-not-track” signals to websites. Because of
differences in how browsers incorporate and activate this feature, we currently
do not take action in response to these signals.
Data Security and Retention
We use reasonable measures to help protect information from loss, theft, misuse,
unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. You should understand
that no data storage system or transmission of data over the Internet or any other
public network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. Please note that
information collected by third parties may not have the same security protections as
information you submit to us, and we are not responsible for protecting the security
of such information.
We retain information for as long as necessary to provide the Platform and for the
other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We also retain information when
necessary to comply with contractual and legal obligations, when we have a
legitimate business interest to do so (such as improving and developing the Platform,
and enhancing its safety, security and stability), and for the exercise or defense of
legal claims.
The retention periods are different depending on different criteria, such as the type of
information and the purposes for which we use the information. For example, when
we process your information such as your profile information to provide you with the
Platform, we keep this information for as long as you have an account. If you violate
our Terms of Service, Community Guidelines, or other conditions or policies, we may
remove your profile immediately, but may keep other information about you to
process the violation.
Soulside may transmit your data to its servers or data centers outside of the United
States for storage and/or processing. Other entities with whom Soulside may share
your data as described herein may be located outside of the United States.
Children and Teens
The privacy of Children is important to us. We provide a separate experience for
Children in the United States, in which we collect and process only limited
information. For information about how we collect, use, share, and otherwise process
the personal information of Children, please refer to our Children’s Privacy Policy.
The Platform otherwise is not directed at Children. If we become aware that personal
information has been collected on the Platform from a Child, we will delete this
information and terminate the Child’s account. If you believe there is a user who is
below the age of 13, please contact us at: info@soulside.app
Other Rights
Sharing for Direct Marketing Purposes (Shine the
Light)
If you are a California resident, once a calendar year, you may be entitled to obtain
information about personal information that we shared, if any, with other businesses
for their own direct marketing uses. To submit a request, contact us at:
info@soulside.app
Content Removal for Users Under 18
Users of the Platform who are California residents and are under 18 years of age
may request and obtain removal of User Content they posted by contacting us at:
info@soulside.app . All requests must provide a description of the User Content you
want removed and information reasonably sufficient to permit us to locate that User
Content. We do not accept California Removal Requests via postal mail, telephone,
or facsimile. We may not be able to respond if you do not provide adequate
information. Please note that your request does not ensure complete or
comprehensive removal of the material. For example, User Content that you have
posted may be republished or reposted by another user.
Privacy Policy Updates
We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we update the Privacy
Policy, we will notify you by updating the “Last Updated” date at the top of the new
Privacy Policy, posting the new Privacy Policy, or providing any other notice required
by applicable law. We recommend that you review the Privacy Policy each time you
visit the Platform to stay informed of our privacy practices.
Updates to the privacy policy
We may change or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of
any material changes to this Privacy Policy by posting a notice on the Platform or by
other means. The "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy is the effective
date of such changes.
You can contact our data protection officer here:
Projekt 29 GmbH & Co. KG
Ostengasse 14
93047 Regensburg
Tel. 0941-298693-19
www.projekt29.de